Privacy Policy

Like you, we are mindful about how our information is collected and used online. Like you, we believe that everyone has a right to privacy and to the security of their personal information. CodeBlue BC is 100% committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our community of supporters, email subscribers and donors.

We manage your personal information in accordance with British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable laws. This policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting your personal information. This policy applies to CodeBlue BC and to any person providing services on our behalf.

What is personal information?

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. This includes an individual’s name, home address and phone number, age, sex, marital or family status, an identifying number, financial information, educational history, etc.

What personal information do we collect?

We collect only the personal information we need for the following purposes:

  • To communicate with our supporters and email subscribers about our activities, campaigns and events
  • To maintain an accurate database
  • To fundraise, including by mail and email
  • To conduct awareness and advocacy campaigns
  • To conduct surveys and focus groups

Consent

We ask for consent to collect, use or disclose client personal information, except in specific circumstances where collection, use or disclosure without consent is authorized or required by law. We may assume your consent in cases where you volunteer information for an obvious purpose.

We may collect, use or disclose client personal information without consent only as authorized by law. 

How do we use and disclose personal information?

CodeBlue BC collects email addresses to communicate with our donors and email subscribers. Email subscribers can unsubscribe at any time.

Credit card information, if provided by a donor, is shared with the bank, who comply with strict information privacy standards, including rules and guidelines of federal privacy legislation, and are required to destroy the information supplied after one use. 

How do we safeguard personal information?

We make every reasonable effort to ensure that personal information is accurate and complete. We rely on individuals to notify us if there is a change to their personal information that may affect their relationship with our organization. If you are aware of an error in our information about you, please let us know and we will correct it on request wherever possible.

We protect personal information in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information. We make every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information.

We use appropriate security measures when destroying personal information, including permanently deleting electronic records.

We retain personal information only as long as is reasonable to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected or for legal or business purposes.

We do not sell or exchange contact information to other organizations for their fundraising.

Access to records containing personal information

Individuals have a right to access their own personal information in a record that is in the custody or under the control of CodeBlue BC, subject to some exceptions.

You may make a request for access to your personal information, or request a correction of an error or omission in your personal information, by writing to info@codebluebc.ca

Questions

If you have a question or concern about any collection, use or disclosure of personal information by CodeBlue BC society, or about a request for access to your own personal information, please contact info@codebluebc.ca